Really annoying - right click to open in Textpad.
Moderators: AmigoJack, bbadmin, helios, Bob Hansen, MudGuard
-
- Posts: 52
- Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 3:19 pm
- Location: Pagosa Springs, Colorado, USA
- Contact:
Really annoying - right click to open in Textpad.
Everytime I right click from the explorer window to open a file in Textpad, it also creates a new document (which I then have to close).
This is Textpad 6. Is there some new setting I'm missing?
Windows XP is the OS.
This is Textpad 6. Is there some new setting I'm missing?
Windows XP is the OS.
Linda
No, it's a bug. See here: http://forums.textpad.com/viewtopic.php?t=11972
Right click to open in Textpad
In Preferences -> General, ensure the Context menu is checked in the section 'Put shortcuts to TextPad on:'
That ensures only the file you want opened is opened not another blank document1.
Regards,
Vic
TextPad 6 on Windows 7 64-bit
That ensures only the file you want opened is opened not another blank document1.
Regards,
Vic
TextPad 6 on Windows 7 64-bit
Many thanks
Vic
Vic
This fixes it..
Just run ccleaner from piriform: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download
go to Tools, Startup, Context Menu
You will see 2 entries for textpad. Delete the entry that has a blank entry in the "File: field, and there you go. No more annoying extra "Document" when you use the context menu.
I imagine that you could use other utils to manage this, but ccleaner is a staple proggie for me. I am an IT guy and use this tool on literally hundreds of machines with no problems whatsoever.
go to Tools, Startup, Context Menu
You will see 2 entries for textpad. Delete the entry that has a blank entry in the "File: field, and there you go. No more annoying extra "Document" when you use the context menu.
I imagine that you could use other utils to manage this, but ccleaner is a staple proggie for me. I am an IT guy and use this tool on literally hundreds of machines with no problems whatsoever.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:39 pm
I am on XP and just upgraded to 6.1.3 from 5.3.1 and I am getting the blank document when opening from the context menu, even though it is listed as one of the issues fixed with this version. I do see that Send To and Open With work as expected. I downloaded CCleaner and only have one TextPad entry in the Context Menu section, not two as the previous poster mentioned.
Any other suggestions?
[EDIT] After an uninstall and re-install, and a couple attempts of disabling and enabling Context Menu in the General Preferences tab, it is working as expected.
Any other suggestions?
[EDIT] After an uninstall and re-install, and a couple attempts of disabling and enabling Context Menu in the General Preferences tab, it is working as expected.
Below is a batch script that works for me.
===
@ECHO OFF
SET _VI_PARAMS=%1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
SET _VI_PARAMS_COPY=%_VI_PARAMS%
SET _LENGTH=0
:Loop
IF DEFINED _VI_PARAMS_COPY (SET _VI_PARAMS_COPY=%_VI_PARAMS_COPY:~1%&SET /A _LENGTH += 1&GOTO Loop)
SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION
FOR /L %%a in (1,1,%_LENGTH%) do if "!_VI_PARAMS:~-1!"==" " SET _VI_PARAMS=!_VI_PARAMS:~0,-1!
START "" "C:\Program Files\TextPad 6\TextPad.exe" -q %_VI_PARAMS%
SET _VI_PARAMS=
EXIT /B 0
===
NB: Remove any trailing spaces from lines. This may occur when using copy/paste from the web page.
===
@ECHO OFF
SET _VI_PARAMS=%1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
SET _VI_PARAMS_COPY=%_VI_PARAMS%
SET _LENGTH=0
:Loop
IF DEFINED _VI_PARAMS_COPY (SET _VI_PARAMS_COPY=%_VI_PARAMS_COPY:~1%&SET /A _LENGTH += 1&GOTO Loop)
SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION
FOR /L %%a in (1,1,%_LENGTH%) do if "!_VI_PARAMS:~-1!"==" " SET _VI_PARAMS=!_VI_PARAMS:~0,-1!
START "" "C:\Program Files\TextPad 6\TextPad.exe" -q %_VI_PARAMS%
SET _VI_PARAMS=
EXIT /B 0
===
NB: Remove any trailing spaces from lines. This may occur when using copy/paste from the web page.
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:38 am
Try the following Registry script, should fix it. To use, paste the following into a blank text file and save the file with a .REG extension. Then right click on the .REG file and go to "Merge". You should also uncheck "Preferences > General > Put shortcuts to Textpad on > Context menu"
Code: Select all
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
; Removes the default ContextMenuHandler pointing to CLSID
[-HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\TextPad]
;Re-adds ContextMenuHandler manually that invokes Textpad via DDE
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell]
@="Textpad"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Textpad]
@="&Textpad"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Textpad\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\TextPad 6\\TextPad.exe\" -s"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Textpad\ddeexec]
@="[open(\"%1\")]"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Textpad\ddeexec\application]
@="TextPad.6"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Textpad\ddeexec\topic]
@="system"
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:38 am
Another reason for this happening can be for when notepad is being called with file names with spaces in it and you have Textpad set to "Replace Notepad".
To fix: Search registry for all instances of following text:
notepad.exe %1
replace with:
notepad.exe "%1"
From Textpad help page "Command Line Parameters":
- An empty, quoted filename (i.e. "") causes a new document to be created.
To fix: Search registry for all instances of following text:
notepad.exe %1
replace with:
notepad.exe "%1"
From Textpad help page "Command Line Parameters":
- An empty, quoted filename (i.e. "") causes a new document to be created.