C:\WINDOWS\System32\javac.exe

Using the Java SDK with TextPad

Moderators: AmigoJack, bbadmin, helios, Bob Hansen, MudGuard

Post Reply
mhjelmseth
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:14 am

C:\WINDOWS\System32\javac.exe

Post by mhjelmseth »

I've used TextPad for a while, and I have to say that this is a great product!

I'm using the inbuilt Java SDK commands, and this worked fine until I installed J2RE 1.4.2. Now, when I try to compile or run programs and applets, I get the error C:\WINDOWS\System32\javac.exe Systemet finner ikke angitt fil." In english something like "The system cannot find the file specified".

What's wrong here? I've checked my path, and this is correct. I've read the FAQ, "How does TextPad locate the JDK programs?", but that doesn't make things clearer. I don't even have the keys their talking about...

Hope someone out there helps me!

I'm using Windows XP, TextPad 4.7.2, J2EE 1.4 SDK and J2RE 1.4.2.
User avatar
s_reynisson
Posts: 939
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 1:59 pm

Post by s_reynisson »

I don't think the JRE (Java Runtime Environment) contains the javac.exe, the Java compiler. You need the SDK or to use your J2EE SDK. Also try removing the Java commands from TP and adding them again. HTH
Then I open up and see
the person fumbling here is me
a different way to be
mhjelmseth
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:14 am

Post by mhjelmseth »

You're right, the J2RE doesn't contain javac.exe. But I have both J2RE and J2SE SDK installed, so I know that I have javac.exe. It's located in the folder "C:\programfiler\sun\appserver\jdk\bin". I have tried to remove the commands, and then added them again, but that doesn't help.

Thanks anyway!
s_reynisson wrote:I don't think the JRE (Java Runtime Environment) contains the javac.exe, the Java compiler. You need the SDK or to use your J2EE SDK. Also try removing the Java commands from TP and adding them again. HTH
User avatar
s_reynisson
Posts: 939
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 1:59 pm

Post by s_reynisson »

From the Java FAQ:

Code: Select all

TextPad looks in the registry for the following keys, which are written by the JDK installation program:

  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\CurrentVersion

Say the value is 1.3, then TextPad will look for the following value:

  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\JavaSoft\Java Development Kit\1.3\JavaHome

If it is "C:\Java", then JAVA.EXE should be in C:\Java\bin
Double check your registry. There should be an entry since TP can
add the Java commands again. Make sure it points to your javac.exe,
ie. "C:\programfiler\sun\appserver\jdk\bin". HTH
Then I open up and see
the person fumbling here is me
a different way to be
mhjelmseth
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:14 am

Post by mhjelmseth »

Screenshots

Registry
Image
As you can see, I'm missing the key in registry.

javac.exe
Image
Javac.exe is located in "C:\programfiler\sun\appserver\jdk\bin".

TextPad
Image
...and I still have the opportunity to add "Java SDK commands".

Please help me!
User avatar
s_reynisson
Posts: 939
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 1:59 pm

Post by s_reynisson »

Yes, your "Java Development Kit" entry is missing. My best advice to you
is simply to uninstall your Java SDK and reinstall it. Make sure that when
you do you are logged on your system as a user with administrator rights.
Install for all users if that's an option.

If the above fails, try uninstalling and reinstalling TP, again, with administrator
rights. TP is clearly getting the impression it can access a Java SDK.

And since you are already using the latest version of TP my last shot would
be to create the "Java Development Kit" entry manually, but this can be
bad for your system and is not reccomended. (Perhaps someone else would
like to step into this thread before you do that :!:)
HTH
Then I open up and see
the person fumbling here is me
a different way to be
mhjelmseth
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:14 am

Post by mhjelmseth »

I'm sorry to dissapoint you, but after doing this, I still have the same problem...

One way to get around this is to use regedit and edit the key "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Helios\TextPad 4\Tools\0..1..2\Command" to contain the whole path. That works fine!

But something's wrong here, and that drives me crazy...
User avatar
s_reynisson
Posts: 939
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 1:59 pm

Post by s_reynisson »

Good to hear you at least have a solution for this. If you do bump into a
proper one pls keep the forum informed.
Oh and check your EULA for M$ Windows, your ****** health is not coverd
by it (but then again nothing is!) ;)
(I frequently save what's left of mine with a magic potion called format c:\)
Then I open up and see
the person fumbling here is me
a different way to be
mhjelmseth
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:14 am

Post by mhjelmseth »

Thanks for your help, s_reynisson, you're a nice guy :o
I'll tell if I come up with a good solution.
Post Reply